Broncos win Flatland Fiesta tournament

The Hastings College Forensics team won the 2014 Flatland Fiesta at Laramie County Community College in Cheyenne, Wyo., which Hastings College co-hosted with Laramie County Community College. The tournament was held February 1-2, 2014.

Flatland Fiesta, Saturday, February 1:

Amanda Cargile, a senior from Devine, Texas

2nd place, Poetry Interpretation*

 

Sierra Walker, a junior from Gering, Neb.

1st place, Varsity Parliamentary Debate with Jess Ayers

1st place, Communication Analysis

3rd place, After Dinner Speaking*

7th place, Varsity Parliamentary Debate Speaker

 

Jess Ayers, a junior from Powell, Wyo.

1st place, Varsity Parliamentary Debate with Sierra Walker

3rd place, Extemporaneous Speaking

4th place, Varsity Parliamentary Debate Speaker

Semi-finalist, Impromptu Speaking

 

Aaron Pierce, a sophomore from Cozad, Neb.

2nd place, Impromptu Speaking*

 

Teal Timperly, a sophomore from O’Neil, Neb.

1st place, Informative Speaking

1st place, Duo Interpretation with Tommy Hendrix

3rd place, overall speaker in individual sweepstakes

 

Tommy Hendrix, a sophomore from Omaha, Neb.

4th place, Prose Interpretation

2nd place, Program Oral Interpretation

1st place Duo Interpretation with Teal Timperly

 

Eunice Adounkpe, a freshman from Omaha, Neb.

2nd place, Prose Interpretation

1st place, Program Oral Interpretation*

 

Corbin Henk, a sophomore from Doniphan, Neb.

5th place, Communication Analysis

3rd place, Duo Interpretation with Russell Heitmann

 

Kathryn Edwards, a freshman from Louisville, Neb.

6th place, Prose Interpretation

Semi-finalist, Novice Parliamentary Debate with Laurel Teal

 

Russell Heitmann, a freshman from Hebron, Neb.

3rd place, Poetry Interpretation

3rd place, Duo Interpretation with Henk

3rd place, Persuasive Speaking* This was his first collegiate nationals qualification.

 

Laurel Teal, a freshman from Castle Rock, Colo.

4th place, Persuasive Speaking

Semi-finalist, Novice Parliamentary Debate with Kathryn Edwards

8th place, Novice Debate Speaker Award

 

Flatland Fiesta, Sunday, February 2:

Pierce

3rd place, Impromptu Speaking

2nd place, Extemporaneous Speaking

 

Timperly

1st place, Informative Speaking*

 

Hendrix

1st place, Program Oral Interpretation*

 

Adounkpe

2nd place, Prose Interpretation

2nd place, Program Oral Interpretation

 

Henk

3rd place, Communication Analysis*

Semi-finalist, Impromptu Speaking

 

Edwards

4th place, Program Oral Interpretation

Semi-finalist, Impromptu Speaking

 

Heitmann

5th place, Poetry Interpretation

1st place, Persuasive Speaking

 

Teal

3rd place, Extemporaneous Speaking

4th place, Persuasive Speaking

2nd place, Impromptu Speaking

 

News Release Category: