Skip to main content

Hastings College recognizes scholarship, service at Honors Convocation

As the 2013-14 academic year at Hastings College draws to a close, the community gathered for its annual Honors Convocation. Students, faculty and friends of the College alike were honored for their achievements throughout the year. 

Dr. Jim Dugan, Professor of Physics, received the Distinguished Senior Faculty Award. He has served on the Hastings College faculty since 1995. 

The Don and Nancy Seaton Faculty Achievement Award was given to Dr. Mark Hall, Professor of Math and Computer Science, while Dr. Amy Black, Professor of Economics, received the Vondrak Outstanding Advisor Award.

Dr. William Locke, Professor Emeritus of Teacher Education, received the President’s Award for outstanding and meritorious service to Hastings College. The 1961 Hastings College alumnus continues to serve as an adjunct at Hastings College and volunteers with the Hastings College Arboretum.

Dr. Ingrid Bego, Assistant Professor of Political Science, and Dr. Michella Marino, Assistant Professor of History, were selected by a vote of the students to present the 2014-13 Artist Lecture Series Invited Faculty Lectures on the subject of their choice.

The members of Alpha Chi, the academic honorary, selected Dr. Dwayne Strasheim as the Alpha Chi Outstanding Honorary Member. Dr. Strasheim, who is retiring from Hastings College after 49 years of service, is Professor of English and Linguistics and Dean Emeritus.

Students receiving recognition are listed below, separated by state and city.

NEBRASKA

Arapahoe
Louise C. Walter Merit Award Scholarship – Kaylee Anderson
Evans-Storer Lecture in Political Science – Makayla Wendland

Aurora
Madgett Physics Scholarship – Kyle Ehlers

Beaver City
Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding Communicator Award – Kyle Chesterman
Birchler/Rininger Scholarship – Logan Ellis

Blair
Student Education Association Outstanding Senior – Ryan Garder

Bridgeport
Arnold A. Alberts Outstanding Chemist Award – Emily Wright

Cozad
Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomores –Aaron Pierce

Edison
Gilbert Adrian Scholarship – Garth Walbridge

Elkhorn
Jim Kokesh Communication Scholarship – Sarah Mindrup

Grand Island
Omicron Delta Kappa Leader of the Year – Emily Meyer
Virginia Holyoke-McKeag Memorial Scholarship – Jennifer Zarek

Hastings
Dr. Harry R. James Physics Award – Marcus Brown, Matthew Brown and Cody Newlun
Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Students – Nathan Jensen
Outstanding Senior Theatre Arts Student – John C. Johnson
Louise C. Walter Merit Award Scholarship – Madeline Thurston

Holdrege
Pi Kappa Delta Speaker of the Year – Jared Buskirk
The Stephen Lingwall Senior English Award – Jared Buskirk
Dr. Sara Jane Gardner Phi Alpha Theta Memorial Scholarship – Trey Giesenhagen
The Reverend Joseph Kyle Memorial Scholarship – Trey Giesenhagen

Juniata
Aabel Accounting Scholarship – Isaac Mertens

Lexington
Most Promising Art Student – Katherine Arias

Lincoln
Outstanding Student Association Senator – Shane Davidson
The Robert L. and Susan K. Schalock Endowed Scholarship – Casey Molifua

Louisville
Kevin Heineman Outstanding First Year Student – Kathryn Edwards

Lynch
Mabel Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship – Teal Timperley

North Platte
Dr. Lorrie E. Bryant Psi Chi Scholarship – Mirae Nakouzi

Mitchell
The Wendell V. Showalter Scholarship in Biology – Brooke Snyder

Omaha
The Clara Altman Award for Foreign Languages – Ethan Bennett
Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomores – Laura Hurley
The Outstanding Senior in Music – Zachary Peterson

Roseland
The Outstanding Senior in Mathematics and Computer Science – Cami Bruckman

Wauneta
Duane Freeman Scholarship – Chris Bartels

COLORADO

Breckenridge
Outstanding Achievement in Art – Evan Seeling

Castle Rock
Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Students – Laurel Teal
Kevin Heineman Outstanding First Year Student – Laurel Teal

Colorado Springs
Frederick H. Mattes Chemistry Achievement Award – Julia Thibault

Fort Morgan
Madgett Physics Scholarship – Justin Pflug

Holyoke
Carroll G. Patterson Scholarship for the Outstanding Junior in Mathematics and Computer Science – Becca Brandt

Littleton
Madgett Physics Scholarship – Eric Anttila
Dr. Denny Storer Political Science Award – Nicole Delphia

Parachute
Outstanding Senior in Business and Economics – Erin Vanderpool

Parker
Hal Shiffler Memorial Scholarship – Tyler Donovan

Sterling
The Art and Eunice Langvardt Scholarship in English – Emma Parrish

Thornton
Alpha Psi Omega Dr. Hal Shiffler Award – James Bachman
Dr. Clement Bridenhagen Memorial Scholarship – Kaylee Greening

GEORGIA

Hiram
Outstanding Achievement in Art – Emily Baudouin

KANSAS

Concordia
Outstanding Student Association Executive Council Member – Creighton Leif

News Release Category: 
Hastings does that
X
Enter your Hastings College username.
Enter the password that accompanies your username.
Loading