Skip to main content

Student-run media outlets, student journalists earn 2014 Golden Leaf Awards

On April 11-12, Hastings College hosted the 2014 Nebraska Collegiate Media Association’s Spring Conference and won multiple Golden Leaf Awards from the organization. HCTV, the student-run television station, was named 1st in Best Overall Excellence for Television, while the student-run KFKX won 1st in Best Overall Excellence for Radio. HCMediaOnline also earned 3rd place honors in the Outstanding Digital Media category.

Additional awards earned by the media outlets and individual student journalists follow:

Television

Entertainment – Music Video

1st place                      Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.

Entertainment – Misc.

1st place                      Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.
3rd place                     Dan Miller of Parker, Colo.

Commercial

3nd place                     Anna Lichti of Shickley, Neb.
Honorable Mention     Dan Miller of Parker, Colo.

Feature Newswriting

1st place                      Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.

Newscast

3rd place                      Dan Miller of Parker, Colo., Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb., and
                                    McKenzie Wedel of Colorado Springs, Colo.

Public Affairs

1st place                      Colton Spearman of Superior, Colo.
2nd place                     Colton Spearman of Superior, Colo.

Public Service Announcement (PSA)

1st place                      Alex Hedlund of O’Neil, Neb.
2nd place                     Anna Lichti of Shickley, Neb.
3nd place                     Anna Lichti of Shickley, Neb.

Promotional Video

1st place                      Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.
2nd place                     Anna Lichti of Shickley, Neb.
Honorable Mention     Dan Miller of Parker, Colo.

Miscellaneous

2nd place                     Colton Spearman of Superior, Colo.

Feature News Reporting

2nd place                     Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.
3rd place                      McKenzie Wedel of Colorado Springs, Colo.
Honorable Mention     Colton Spearman of Superior, Colo.

Sports Reporting

Honorable Mention     Dan Miller of Parker, Colo.

Videography

1st place                      Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.
2nd place                     Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.
Honorable Mention     McKenzie Wedel of Colorado Springs, Colo.

Digital Media

Specialty Site

1st place                      HC Media Online staff

Public Service

3rd place                      Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.
Honorable Mention     Allen Hamil of Merrill, Iowa

Use of Digital Technology

3rd place                      HC Media Online staff

Digital Design

2nd place                    HC Media Online staff

Digital Community Collaboration

3rd place                      Caitlin Dumas of Hastings, Neb.

Digital Breaking News        

Honorable Mention     Caitlin Dumas of Hastings, Neb., and Cam Penner of Lincoln, Neb.

Investigative Digital Journalism

1st place                      Sarah Mindrup of Elkhorn, Neb., and Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.
3rd place                      Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb., and Kaitlin Grode of Omaha, Neb.

Blogging

Honorable Mention     Dan Miller of Parker, Colo.

Radio

Public Service Announcement Series

1st place                      Greg Puckett of Lincoln, Neb.

Public Service Announcement

1st place                      Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.
2nd place                     Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.
3rd place                      Nikki Sherrill of Windsor, Colo.

Promotional Series

Honorable Mention     Allen Hamil of Merrill, Iowa

Promotional Announcement

3rd place                      Greg Puckett of Lincoln, Neb.

Remote Broadcast

1st place, Inauguration of Donald Jackson     KFKX
3rd place, Hunger and Homelessness Week  KFKX

Event Sportscast

2nd and 3rd place         KFKX

Sports Story

1st place                      Allen Hamil of Merrill, Iowa
2nd place                     Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.

News Story

1st place                      Gage Axford of Colorado Springs, Colo.
2nd place                     Laurel Teal of Castle Rock, Colo.
3rd place                      Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.

Feature News

1st place                      Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.

Transitional Element

1st place                      Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.
3rd place                      Greg Puckett of Lincoln, Neb.

Public Affairs

1st place                      Sara Fishman of Danville, Calif.
3rd place                      Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.

Newscast

3rd place                      Lauren Sawyer of Gretna, Neb.
Honorable Mention     Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.

Newspaper

Opinion Writing

3rd place                      Trevor Brass of Lincoln, Neb.
Honorable Mention     Trina Knight of Hastings, Neb.

Cartoon

2nd place                     Jessica Richard of Lincoln, Neb.
3rd place                      Liz McCue of Omaha, Neb.

Overall Layout & Design

Honorable Mention     The Collegian staff

Single-Page Design

1st place                      Sarah Mindrup of Elkhorn, Neb.,

Two-Page, Special-Spread Design

2nd place                     Allyson Pelchat of Johnson, Neb.
Honorable Mention     Laura Hurley of Omaha, Neb., and Allyson Pelchat of Johnson, Neb.

Special Section

Honorable Mention     Gage Axford of Colorado Springs, Colo., and Kaitlin Grode of Omaha, Neb.

Review Writing

1st place                      Greg Puckett of Lincoln, Neb
2nd place                     Sam Gentry of Lincoln, Neb.

News Release Category: 
Hastings does that
X
Enter your Hastings College username.
Enter the password that accompanies your username.
Loading